Our holdings include a wide variety of art works and historical artifacts, such as paintings, prints, sculptures, religious vestments, an ancient battle helmet, and many others. Learn more about our Art and Artifacts Collections.
Examples:
Robert and Miriam Kinsey Collection Max Thalmann Prints and Drawings Del Valle Family Collection
Our audiovisual collections are comprised of over 3,800 hours of recordings. In particular, two KCET-TV Collections highlight Los Angeles history in the late 20th century in non-commercial news and public affairs television programs. Learn more about our Audiovisual Collections.
A selection of programs from the KCET-TV Collection of Life and Times Video Recordings is available to view online.
Center for the Study of Los Angeles (CSLA) Research Collections emphasize papers of Los Angeles public officials, Los Angeles real estate and industrial developers, reformers and reform movements principally in late twentieth-century Los Angeles, and prominent Roman Catholic families in Los Angeles. Learn more about our CSLA Collections.
Examples (click on images):
Workman Family Papers J. D. Black Papers Dockweiler Family Papers
Our manuscript collections focus on Los Angeles history, motion picture and television history, the American Civil War, performing arts, and literature. They contain a wide range of archival and historical materials, such as handwritten documents, photographs, maps, personal and family papers. Learn more about our Manuscript Collections.
Examples (click on images):
Civil War Collection Venegas Family Papers Hurley/Wright Surveyors Map Collection
With over one million postcards, we house one of the largest publicly accessible postcard collections in the United States. LMU’s postcard collections are comprised of thematic cards and view cards from all over the world. Learn more about our Postcard Collections.
Examples (click on images):
With over 12,000 rare books, the strengths of our rare book collections are first editions of important British and American literature, works by and about Thomas More and his world, Catholic authors, incunabula and other early printed works, and materials from early Southern California family collections. Learn more about our Rare Book Collections.
Examples (click on images):
University Archives document the history of Loyola Marymount University since its inception through photographs, documents, artifacts, and other media created and kept by the campus community over time. The collections are grouped by key areas of the university, including Curriculum and Instruction, Law School, Religious Communities, Student Life, and University Governance & Administration. Learn more about the LMU University Archives.
Examples (click on images):
