Make a good guess and search by Keyword. You can narrow down too many results by combining your first word or phrase with another word or phrase, using AND as the connector. For example:
Here are linked exact subject headings which lead to books and media on various aspects and titles in the study of Mary.
Use LINUS, the Library's catalog to find books, E-books, videos and other materials that LMU owns or has on reserve. Use the dropdown to change the kind of search you want to do (see boxes at left and right for explanations of Keyword vs. Subject Heading searches).
These databases provide full text access to historical and modern Catholic works.
Give them a try!
Past Masters contains fully searchable philosophy texts, but among the authors are St. Augustine, St. Anselm, St. Thomas Aquinas, and St. Francis of Assisi.
Digital Library of the Catholic Reformation contains transcriptions and facsimiles of documents, including papal and synodal decrees, catechisms and inquisitorial manuals, biblical commentaries, theological treatises and systems, liturgical writings, saints' lives, and devotional works by Catholic authors of the 16th and 17th centuries. Languages include English and Latin, among others, and texts are available in clear modern transcriptions or (for those who wish) you can see a facsimile reproduction of the original printing.
Patrologia Latina contains the full text of Migne's monumental work, assembling all the works of the Latin Church Fathers; it is fully searchable.
Patrologiae Graecae reproduces the full text of Migne's monumental assembly of all the works of the Greek Church Fathers in a straight .pdf format.
ebrary is a collection of thousands of scholarly books in all disciplines. Search by keyword, author or title to get a full, searchable text. Register (for free) and you will be able to highlight passages, write notes, and save the marked text (and quick return access to the book and page) in your own personal online bookshelf.
The Lady of the Angels and Her City by Use Subject Headings you know (these must be exact!)
If subject is a name, last name first. Note exceptions for early and medieval geographic and honorific names.
For topical subject headings, elements must be in exact order.
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses
This database contains over 90% of North American doctoral dissertations and a smaller percentage of theses in the humanities and social sciences. Includes full text of dissertations and theses published 1997-present, and abstracts for earlier years. Dissertation authors sometimes withhold permission for inclusion, which explains many of that 10% not in this database -- especially if the dissertation is going to be re-edited and republished as a book.