Checklist for Evaluating Online Tutorials
Use this checklist to explore and evaluate some information literacy tutorials! Think about if/how you might want to modify a tutorial and adapt it for your classes.
Comments (0)
Creating Digital Learning Objects
- Digital Learning ObjectsExcellent compilation of sources for creating online learning objects from the Univ. of IL at Urbana-Champaign.
Tutorials on Evaluating Sources
- Evaluating InformationFrom Univ. of Leeds
- What Makes a Journal Scholarly?From Rutgers Univ.
- Peer Review in Five MinutesFrom NCSU.
- Wikipedia: Beneath the Surface
- Credible Sources Tutorials from Baker Univ.
- Internet Detective
- Evaluate Sources Online
- Evaluating Information SourcesFrom Univ. of Otago
- Evaluating Internet Sources
- Popular and Scholarly Sources
- Credible Sources Count!
- Searching With Success! (Web)
- Anatomy of a Scholarly Article
Library Games!
- Information Literacy GameFrom UNC-Greensboro.
- Goblin Threat GameFrom Lycoming College.
- Library SquaresTake on "hollywood squares" but you agree/disagree with answers.
- library squares 2
Reusable Learning Objects
The following have created repositories and searchable databases to store learning objects:
- BRUM15 Re-Usable Learning Objects (RLOs) to support the development of information skills. The BRUM project is funded by the Eduserv Foundation, and developed by Library Services at the University of Birmingham
- Cardiff Univ. Info Lit Resource BankThis central repository contains bite-sized information literacy learning resources for Cardiff University staff to integrate into teaching materials as and when required. There is a selection of activities, quizzes, diagrams and cartoons as well as short ready-made self-paced tutorials on a range of essential information literacy topics such as citing references and plagiarism. New resources will continue to be added over time. Students can use any of the resources from this web site or you can download and seamlessly incorporate them into your own learning materials. Full details on how to embed them into Blackboard modules, PowerPoint and Word are provided. Subject Librarians in INSRV can also suggest ways of integrating the resources into programmes of study. The creation of the Information Literacy Resource Bank was partly funded by an award from the University's Innovative Teaching and Learning Fund in 2005.
- COPPUL Animated Tutorial Sharing ProjectA collection of animated tutorials made by COPPUL librarians. COPPUL librarians are encouraged to download and repurpose these tutorials for their own institution.
- Learning Objects from Univ. of IL
Tutorials Covering the Research Process (General)
- LOBO (Library Online Basic Orientation)Developed by NCSU.
- Library Tutorials: University of Waikato
- Adapted Version of TILTTexas Information Literacy Tutorial. This is the adapted version of TILT from East LA College.
Possible Activities: Think Fast- is this a characteristic of the Library or the Web?
Keywords: brainstorm keywords for advertising and submit. Will show "our" list and which of your terms matched.
Finding Books: do a live catalog search but on the left bar tutorial explains what labels are.
Look at all the quizzes.
Web Searching: do the following searches and compare your results with ours (explains results)
From original TILT: where would this book be on the shelf (click the space)- simulates bookshelf; Sitevision: pick 1 of 5 websites to look at and answer questions- submit form. - PATH: Lighting Your WayFrom UNC-Greensboro.
- Rutgers RIOT: Research Information Online TutorialNice closed captioning.
- Researching 101From University at Albany.
- Information Competency TutorialsFrom CUNY.
- Information Literacy TutorialFrom UWM.
- Pot of GoldFrom Univ. of Notre Dame. Combines elements of UCI tutorial with TIP tutorial.
- General Library Research TutorialFrom Bloomsburg Univ. of PA
- Finding Books and Journal Articles
- TIPFrom Univ. of Wyoming. Teaches students how to : 1. Investigate a topic; 2. Search for information; 3) locate information in the library; 4) evaluate the quality of information; and 5) use the info ethically and legally in papers etc.
- LILOFrom Univ. of Hawai'i
- Tutorials from Washington State Univ.
- The Information ProcessFrom UCI Libraries
- CLUEfrom Univ. of WI Madison
- IRISFrom Clark College
- LUCIFrom Grossmont College
- SMARTBYI Libraries tutorials
- TutorialsAppalachian State Univ. Tutorials
- Road to ResearchUCLA College Library.
- Information Literacy Tutorial (Ireland)From Galway, Trinity College Dublin, and Univ. College Cork and developed by Emedia. Innovative use of video and upmarket graphics package – includes subtitles and technical requirements.
- Univ. of Sydney iResearchQuick, fast and easy modules to help you find and use relevant information for your assignments/research - Great animations.
- Austin Community College Info GameContent is explained supported by interactive examples. A test is included at the end of each module, no feedback given to answers. Students work at their own pace and can retake tests. Stresses the use of online databases. Tutorial is largely linear – must click through an entire section to get to the end. Interaction with Librarian/peers only encouraged at the beginning.
- Cambridge Univ.Research Skillsonline powerpoints and great resources (under Creative Commons License).
- Capella University Roadmap to Information LiteracyGood generic content, easy to navigate, good use of multimedia – explains the scholarly research cycle and “big picture” concepts.
- Carroll Community College Library TutorialsUse of video and a quiz.
- Charles Darwin University Researching SkillsAn interactive tutorial designed to give you skills to find materials (books, journal articles, websites, etc) effectively and efficiently using the library’s information resources and the Internet. You will not only learn how to develop search strategies but also to evaluate the information you find. The tutorial is based on the Information Literacy guidelines produced by the Council of Australian University Librarians (CAUL).
- Charles Sturt University Information Literacy tutorials
- Curtin University of Technology Online Tutorials
- Net.Tutornet.TUTOR offers interactive tutorials on basic tools and techniques for becoming an effective Internet researcher. This project is funded by an Academic Enrichment Grant from The Ohio State University.
- Queensland University of Technology Pilot: Online Information Literacy TutorialThis online information literacy tutorial provides undergraduates with the skills and tools to find and manage information effectively. Choose one module to suit your needs or complete all six. Pass the test for your Pilot licence.
- OASISFrom San Francisco State Univ.
- Stanford Univ. SKILThe individual modules of SKIL cover key concepts about research skills and resources, with interactive exercises to reinforce your learning
- St. John's Univ. Info Lit Tutorial
- Univ. of CA (Berkeley): Research 101
- Net TrailFrom UCSC. Covers the research process.
- University of Calgary Workshop on the Information Search Process for Research in the Library (WISPR)6 Stages of Research.
- WISE for BeginnersFrom Univ. College of London. In Moodle.
- Univ. of Idaho Info Literacy
- Info SkillsFrom Univ. of NewCastle
- University of New England eSKILLS UNEA Web-based information literacy training package for students.
- UNSW Study Skills Tutorial
- UNC-Chapel Hill Intro to Library ResearchConsists of a series of self-paced instructional modules designed to introduce students to important research concepts and to guide them in the use of the UNC Libraries.
- PORTPenn Online Research Tutorial. From Univ. of PA.
- Univ. of Texas Tutorials
- Skill ZoneFrom Univ. of the West of England
- Univ. of WI-Parkside Info Lit Tutorial
- Start SmartFrom Univ. of Wollongong
- re:SearchFrom Wayne State Univ.
- Above and BeyondFrom Univ of Leeds
- PILOTRemake of TILT from Ferris State Univ.
- Research 101 Tutorial (in LibGuides)Based on Marquette's Research 101 Tutorial.Articulate software to create the interactive components, including the quizzes
- Skunk Ape TutorialFrom FL Gulf Coast Univ.
- InfoPowerResearch Skills Tutorial by San Jose State University
- Getting Started with Library ResearchTutorial from Central Piedmont Community College. Good navigation (can search within notes, etc.). Good design.
- Articles, Books, and Beyond: Library Orientation WorkshopLibrary "orientation" tutorial from Sonoma State University. Covers finding books and articles, developing a research topic, and discovering library resources.
- Newton Gresham Library Information Literacy TutorialA module-based information literacy tutorial that addresses each stage of the research process, including selecting a topic, identifying information needs, selecting sources, locating information, evaluating information, and citing sources.
- Research Basics 101Research Basics is a collection of six online, self-paced tutorials covering the beginning of the research process through finding resources. It highlights keyword generation, types of resources, the information time line, research evaluation strategies, and library website navigation
- The Productive ResearcherSyracuse University Library's collection of six tutorials that teach general research skills.
- Understanding Information SourcesResearch skills tutorial from Texas Woman's University
- Secrets of My Research SuccessUniversity of Maryland University College (UMUC) created Secrets of My Search Success, an online, interactive research process tutorial based on specified learning outcomes geared to the ACRL Information Literacy Competencies for Higher Education
- WIT: UAB Sterne Library Web-based Interactive TutorialU. of Alabama at Birmingham Mervyn H. Sterne Library
- Guide to Research for Oral Presentations: Finding, Evaluating and Using Online SourcesFrom the Newman Library at Baruch College the content in this tutorial covers a lot of the information the other tutorials cover with the addition of a section on how to cite sources in an oral presentation instead of a paper.
- CLICS: Contra Costa College Library Information Competency Skills Tutorial
- Joining the Conversation: Scholarly Research and Academic IntegrityCreated by Georgetown University Libraries, this online tutorial covers important research skills and discusses the importance of research ethics. It is required of all first-year and transfer student
- UI&U Library Research GuideUnion Institute and University Library research guide
- Research it Right!
- Univ of AZ Catalog Search
- Info SkillsFrom University of Newcastle Library
- Univ of LeicesterTutorials
- Univ of Leeds
- SafariFrom Open Univ., UK
- Search & WriteFrom Univ. Bergen
Tutorials on Academic Integrity/Plagiarism
- Illustrated Guide to Academic IntegrityFrom Ryerson Univ.
- Acknowledging SourcesFrom Univ. of Texas at Arlington.
- Plagiarism and Academic IntegrityFrom Rutgers Univ.
- The Plagiarism Court: You Be the Judge!From Fairfield Univ.
- You Quote It, You Note It!From Acadia Univ.
- Avoiding PlagiarismFrom Texas Woman's Univ.
- All About PlagiarismFrom Univ. of Texas at Austin. Each module can be embedded into a course website and a quiz is available for instructors to upload into Blackboard.
- Bruin Success with Less StressFrom UCLA
- Ethical Use of InformationFrom Univ. of Otago
- PlagiarismPlagiarism tutorial from San Jose State University
Tutorials on Citing Sources
Tutorials on How to Use Specific (Subject) Databases
- Web of Science TutorialFrom Univ. of Leeds
- ATLA Religion Database
- Project Muse
- JSTOR
- JSTORAnother JSTOR tutorial.
- Medline/OVID
- Academic Search Complete
- Communication & Mass Media Complete
- ERIC
- America: History & Life
- Business Source Complete
- PsycINFO
- Art Index (Wilson)
- Science Direct
- Sociological Abstracts
- Lexis Nexis
- Opposing Viewpoints
- Proquest Tutorials
- How to Set Up RSS Feed in Web of Science
- Top 5 Tips: Web of Science
- Life Sciences Online Tutorials
Checklist for Evaluating Databases
Animated Learning Objects
The following have made some Flash "cartoon like" animated IL learning objects, which are free to download with acknowledgments.
- Arcadia Univ. Info Lit Online ModulesFree downloadable funny and creative Flash animations teaching basic concepts like plagiarism, the internet, search right.
- Colorado State Univ. TutorialsFree downloadable Flash objects to teach basic IL concepts.
Videos
- Common Craft Videos"in plain English" videos
- MIT Info Lit Videos
- Univ. of Bristol screen and voice tutorials


Loading...
